General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Ad Advogados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Ad Aequa S.R.O., Advokátní Kancelář is a law firm in Liberec, Liberecky Kraj, Czech Republic.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Liberec, Czech Republic
State: Liberec Region
Country: Czech Republic
Ad Arma Advokatfirma is a law firm in Telemark, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Telemark, Norway
State: Telemark
Country: Norway
Ad Astra Avocats is a law firm in France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: France
Country: France
Ad Attorneys is a law firm in Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ikeja, Nigeria
State: Lagos
Country: Nigeria
Ad Fontem Juridisch Bouwadvies BV is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Ad Hoc Attorney at law is a law office located in Cuenca, Ecuador.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 7-65 Luis Cordero, Cuenca, Ecuador
Address: 7-65 Luis Cordero, Cuenca
State: Azuay Province
Country: Ecuador
Ad Hoc Legal Group, PLLC is a law firm in Seattle, Washington, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Seattle, United States
State: Washington
Country: United States
Ad Hoc Servicios Juridicos is a law firm in Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Spain
Country: Spain
Ad Infinitum Law Office is a law firm in Quezon City, Philippines.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Quezon City, Philippines
State: Metro Manila
Country: Philippines
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.