General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adams IP is a law firm based in Mobile, Alabama, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mobile, United States
State: Alabama
Country: United States
Adams Juristen is a law firm in Weert, Limburg, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Weert, The Netherlands
State: Limburg
Country: The Netherlands
Adams Law Group is a law firm in Missouri, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Missouri, United States
State: Missouri
Country: United States
Adams Law, Ltd. is a law firm in De Graff, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: De Graff, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Based in Rochester, United States, Adams Leclair LLP is listed here as a law firm.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1200 Bausch & Lomb Place, Rochester, United States
Address: 1200 Bausch & Lomb Place
State: New York
Country: United States
Adams Miyashiro Krek LLP is a law firm in Honolulu, Hawaii, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Honolulu, United States
State: Hawaii
Country: United States
Adams Notary Service is a law firm in Ford City, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ford City, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Adams Silva McNally LLP is a law firm in Carlsbad, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Carlsbad, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Adams Solicitors is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adams Stirling Professional Law Corporation is a law firm in California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: California, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.