General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
ADL Advokat AB is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stockholm, Sweden
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
ADL Disputes is a law firm based in Astana, Kazakhstan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Esil district, 55/23, Mangilik El, office 137, Astana, Kazakhstan
Address: Esil district, 55/23, Mangilik El, office 137
State: Astana
Country: Kazakhstan
ADL Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 13 St. Swithin's Lane, 2nd Floor, London, United Kingdom
Address: 13 St. Swithin's Lane, 2nd Floor, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adlai Law Firm is a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Toronto, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Adlakha & Adlakha is a law firm in New Delhi, Delhi, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Delhi, India
State: Delhi
Country: India
Adlaw Partners is a law firm in India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: India
Country: India
Adlaw Partners is a law firm in Palermo, Sicilia, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Palermo, Italy
State: Sicily
Country: Italy
Adlegus AB is a law firm in Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sweden
Country: Sweden
Adler & Stachenfeld LLP is a law firm in New York City, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1301 Avenue of the Americas, 12th Floor, New York City, United States
Address: 1301 Avenue of the Americas, 12th Floor
State: New York
Country: United States
Adler Bytensky Prutschi Shikhman, Barristers is a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Toronto, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.