General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adoma Legal is a law firm in Envigado, Antioquia, Colombia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Envigado, Colombia
State: Antioquia Department
Country: Colombia
Adonai Beulah Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in Ancoats, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 72-74 Oldham Road, Ancoats, Manchester, United Kingdom
Address: 72-74 Oldham Road, Ancoats
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adoption Law Group is a law firm in Pasadena, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Pasadena, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Adoption Legal Services is a law firm in Rogers, Arkansas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rogers, United States
State: Arkansas
Country: United States
Adoption Legal Services of Oklahoma is a law firm in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 909 S Meridian Ave Suite 575, Oklahoma City, United States
Address: 909 S Meridian Ave Suite 575, Oklahoma City
State: Oklahoma
Country: United States
Adorno & Yoss is a law firm in Norcross, Georgia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Norcross, United States
State: Georgia
Country: United States
Adp Popiołek, Adwokaci I Doradcy. Kancelaria Adwokatów I Radców Prawnych Sp.K. is a law firm in Katowice, Slaskie, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Katowice, Poland
State: Silesian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
Adr - Avvocati e Dottori Commercialisti is a law firm in Veneto, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Veneto, Italy
State: Veneto
Country: Italy
Adr Abogados is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Adr Chambers (Pty) Ltd is a law firm in Durban, Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Durban, South Africa
State: KwaZulu-Natal
Country: South Africa
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.