General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adsoc - la Web Legal a Un Clic is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Adt Corporate Law is a law firm in Panamá, Panama.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Panamá, Panama
State: Panamá Province
Country: Panama
Adunatio is a law firm in Andorra.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Andorra
Country: Andorra
Adurante Advocacia is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Adv Ajeet B Kale and Associates is a law firm in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Aurangabad, India
State: Maharashtra
Country: India
Adv Conecta is a law firm in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
State: Rio de Janeiro
Country: Brazil
Adv Haresh a Raichura is a law firm in New Delhi, Delhi, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Delhi, India
State: Delhi
Country: India
Adv Tamir Doron & Co. is a law firm in Israel.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Israel
Country: Israel
Adv. Ntobeko Maphanga is a law firm in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Johannesburg, South Africa
State: Gauteng
Country: South Africa
Adv.Fa. Johansen & Bliddal is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Denmark
Country: Denmark
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.