General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advocatenkantoor Werk & Wet is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Advocatenkantoor Winkel is a law firm in Zwolle, Overijssel, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Zwolle, The Netherlands
State: Overijssel
Country: The Netherlands
Advocatenpraktijk Paxe is a law firm in Diessen, North Brabant, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Diessen, The Netherlands
State: North Brabant
Country: The Netherlands
Advocates Bureau Yug is a law firm in Krasnodar, Russia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Krasnodar, Russia
State: Krasnodar Krai
Country: Russia
Advocates for Animals is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Advocates for Immigrant Survivors is a law firm in Houston, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Houston, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
Advocates for International Development is a law firm in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Green House 244-254 Cambridge Heath Road, Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Address: The Green House 244-254 Cambridge Heath Road, Bethnal Green, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Advocates for Justice is a law firm in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sydney, Australia
State: New South Wales
Country: Australia
Advocates for Surrogacy is a law firm in Miami, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Miami, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Advocates for the Elderly and Disabled is a law firm in Newport Beach, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Newport Beach, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.