General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advogado - Eduardo Waschburger is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Advogado Alexandre Coelho is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Advogado Am is a law firm in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Manaus, Brazil
State: Amazonas
Country: Brazil
Advogado Autônomo is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Advogado Civilista - Goiânia - Dr. Diogo is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Advogado Criminal is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Advogado Criminal Df is a law firm in Federal District, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Federal District, Brazil
State: Federal District
Country: Brazil
Advogado Criminalista Rj is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Advogado Em Embu Guaçu is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Advogado Em Sete Lagoas Tibúrcio Marques Sociedade de Advogados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.