General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
A. Albalooshi Advocates and Legal Consultants is a law firm in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
State: Sharjah Emirate
Country: United Arab Emirates
A. Bartels is a law office located in Göttingen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 19 Gerhard-Gerdes-Straße, Göttingen, Germany
Address: 19 Gerhard-Gerdes-Straße, Göttingen
State: Lower Saxony
Country: Germany
A. Brown Esq. LLC is a law firm in New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Brunswick, United States
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
A. Cameron Ward & Company is a law firm in Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Canada
Country: Canada
A. Clifton Black, Attorney is a law firm in Kissimmee, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kissimmee, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
A. Doerfer is a law office located in Göttingen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 43 Obere Karspüle, Göttingen, Germany
Address: 43 Obere Karspüle, Göttingen
State: Lower Saxony
Country: Germany
A. Figueiredo Advocacia is a law firm in Nova Lima, Minas Gerais, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Nova Lima, Brazil
State: Minas Gerais
Country: Brazil
A. K. Singh & Associates is a law firm in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kolkata, India
State: West Bengal
Country: India
A. Kustra, E. Trybuchowska, T. Dunikowski Sp. K. Kancelaria Radców Prawnych I Adwokatów is a law firm in Wrocław, Lower Silesia, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Wrocław, Poland
State: Lower Silesian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
A. L. Moraes Advocacia is a law firm in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
State: Rio de Janeiro
Country: Brazil
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.