General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
AARPI Cabinet Choulet Avocats is a law firm in Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lyon, France
State: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Country: France
AARPI Cabinet Dv is a law firm in Caen, Normandy, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Caen, France
State: Normandy
Country: France
AARPI le Roy Associes is a law firm in Paris, Ile-De-France, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Paris, France
State: Île-de-France
Country: France
Aartsen & Somers is a law office located in Nijmegen, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 38 Stijn Buysstraat, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Address: 38 Stijn Buysstraat, Nijmegen
State: Gelderland
Country: The Netherlands
Aaryan Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in Hayes, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Winning Box, Aquis House, 27-37 Station Road, Hayes, United Kingdom
Address: The Winning Box, Aquis House, 27-37 Station Road, Hayes
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Aas Advocatuur is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Aask Legal Advisors is a law firm in India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: India
Country: India
Aat Hukuk is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Trump Towers, Mecidiyeköy Yolu Cad. No:12 Kule:1 K:9 D:901, Şişli, Turkey
Address: Trump Towers, Mecidiyeköy Yolu Cad. No:12 Kule:1 K:9 D:901, Şişli
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Aaw Law is a law firm in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Flat 31 Albion Gate, Hyde Park Place, London, United Kingdom
Address: Flat 31 Albion Gate, Hyde Park Place, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Aay Legal is a law firm in Abuja, Fct, Nigeria.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Abuja, Nigeria
State: Federal Capital Territory
Country: Nigeria
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.