General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Abcn Legal is a law firm in Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Spain
Country: Spain
Abcoo Hukuk Bürosu / Law Firm is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: İnönü Caddesi, Devres 50, Kat:2, Gümüşsuyu, Beyoğlu, İstanbul, Istanbul, Turkey
Address: İnönü Caddesi, Devres 50, Kat:2, Gümüşsuyu, Beyoğlu, İstanbul
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Abcor International is a law firm in Cuauhtémoc, Distrito Federal, Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 209 Calle Hidalgo, Ciudad Madero, Mexico
Address: 209 Calle Hidalgo, Ciudad Madero
State: Tamaulipas
Country: Mexico
ABCQ Legal is a law firm located in San José, San José Province, Costa Rica.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ofiplaza del Este, Edificio D, Oficina 10, sobre la Avenida 17, San José, Costa Rica
Address: Ofiplaza del Este, Edificio D, Oficina 10, sobre la Avenida 17
State: San José Province
Country: Costa Rica
ABD Legal is a firm of solicitors in Glasgow, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Suite 2/3 2nd Floor, 48 West George Street, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Address: Suite 2/3 2nd Floor, 48 West George Street, Glasgow
State: Scotland
Country: United Kingdom
Abdala y Cia Abogados is a law firm in Chile.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Chile
Country: Chile
Abdalla Law, PLLC is a law firm in Ridgeland, Mississippi, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ridgeland, United States
State: Mississippi
Country: United States
Abdallah & Dvorak, LLC is a law firm in Cleveland, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cleveland, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Abdel Motaleb Law Firm is a law firm in Cairo, Egypt.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cairo, Egypt
State: Cairo Governorate
Country: Egypt
Abdelfattah Aly Law Firm is a law firm in Egypt.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Egypt
Country: Egypt
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.