General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Abdulla al Kaabi Advocates & Legal Consultancy is a law firm in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
State: Dubai
Country: United Arab Emirates
Abdulla Al-Nuaimi Advocates & Legal Consultants is a law firm in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
State: Dubai
Country: United Arab Emirates
Abdulla Alhaddad Advocates and Legal Consultants Est is a law firm in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
State: Dubai
Country: United Arab Emirates
Abdulla Ebrahim Almansoori Lawyers & Legal Consultants is a law firm in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
State: Dubai
Country: United Arab Emirates
Abdullah A. al Fallaj Law Firm is a law firm in Saudi Arabia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Saudi Arabia
Country: Saudi Arabia
Abdullah Alobud Law Firm is a law firm in Saudi Arabia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Saudi Arabia
Country: Saudi Arabia
Abdullah Alsaleh Law Firm is a law firm in Riyadh, Ar Riyāḑ, Saudi Arabia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
State: Riyadh Region
Country: Saudi Arabia
Abdullah Bin Mahfouz and Naif Yamani International Law Firm is a law firm in Saudi Arabia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Saudi Arabia
Country: Saudi Arabia
Abdullah Chan is a law firm located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 31st Floor, UBN Tower, 10 Jalan P. Ramlee, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Address: 31st Floor, UBN Tower, 10 Jalan P. Ramlee
State: Kuala Lumpur
Country: Malaysia
Abdullah Kh. Al-Ayoub & Associates is a law firm located in Safat, Kuwait City, Capital Governorate, Kuwait.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Souk Al-Kabir Building, Block "B" 9th Floor, Fahed Al Salem Street, PO Box 1714, Kuwait City
Address: Souk Al-Kabir Building, Block "B" 9th Floor, Fahed Al Salem Street, PO Box 1714
State: Capital Governorate
Country: Kuwait
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.