General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Abdulwahab Attorneys & Legal Consultants is a law firm in Manama, Al Manamah, Bahrain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Manama, Bahrain
State: Capital Governorate
Country: Bahrain
Abe Advogados is a law firm based in São Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 1663, 11th Floor, Jardim Paulistano, São Paulo, Brazil
Address: Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 1663, 11th Floor, Jardim Paulistano
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Abe Giovanini Advogados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Abec Legal is a firm of solicitors in Nottingham, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Staffordshire House, Beechdale Road, Nottingham, United Kingdom
Address: Staffordshire House, Beechdale Road, Nottingham
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Abeille Associés Avocats is a law firm in Marseille, Provence-Alpes-Cote D'Azur, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Marseille, France
State: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Country: France
Abel & Skovgård Larsen is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Denmark
Country: Denmark
Abel Advogados is a law firm in Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Novo Hamburgo, Brazil
State: Rio Grande do Sul
Country: Brazil
Abel and Zocolo Co., Lpa is a law firm in Independence, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Independence, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Abel Band, Chartered is a law firm in United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United States
Country: United States
Abel Bean Law is a law firm in Jacksonville, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jacksonville, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.