General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Aber Law Group is a law firm in Bangkok, Thailand.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bangkok, Thailand
State: Bangkok
Country: Thailand
Aberavon Lawyers is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 11 Courtland Place, Port Talbot, United Kingdom
Address: 11 Courtland Place, Port Talbot
State: Wales
Country: United Kingdom
Abercorn Law is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 75 Abercorn Road, London, United Kingdom
Address: 75 Abercorn Road, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Aberdeen Lawyers is a law firm in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Melbourne, Australia
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
Aberdein Considine is a law firm with an office in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Aberdein Considine, 1st Floor, Blenheim House, Fountainhall Road, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Address: Aberdein Considine, 1st Floor, Blenheim House, Fountainhall Road
State: Scotland
Country: United Kingdom
Aberg Cobo y Malaver Abogados is a law firm in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Buenos Aires, Argentina
State: Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Abermann Ügyvédi Iroda is a law firm in Budapest, Hungary.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Budapest, Hungary
State: Budapest
Country: Hungary
Abernathy Ditzel, LLC is a law firm in Georgia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Georgia, United States
State: Georgia
Country: United States
Abernathy Law Office is a law firm in Phoenix, Arizona, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Phoenix, United States
State: Arizona
Country: United States
Abernathy Law Offices is a law firm in Birmingham, Alabama, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Birmingham, United States
State: Alabama
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.