General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Abgm Studio Legale is a law firm in Sant'Egidio alla Vibrata, Abruzzi, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sant'Egidio alla Vibrata, Italy
State: Abruzzo
Country: Italy
Abha Singh Law Offices is a law firm in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mumbai, India
State: Maharashtra
Country: India
Abhay Nevagi and Associates, Advocates is a law firm in Pune, Maharashtra, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Pune, India
State: Maharashtra
Country: India
Abhinawa Law Chambers is a law firm whose listed office is in Kathmandu, Nepal.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 55/7 Lokpriya Marga, Dillibazar, Kathmandu, Nepal
Address: 55/7 Lokpriya Marga, Dillibazar
State: Bagmati
Country: Nepal
Abi Attorney Svc is a law firm in Redlands, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Redlands, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Abi Law is a law firm in Peterborough, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 57 Bishops Road, Peterborough, United Kingdom
Address: 57 Bishops Road, Peterborough
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Abi Singam Law Professional Corporation is a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Toronto, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Abichandani Law Firm is a law firm in India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: India
Country: India
Abid Advogados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Abigail & Chama Advocates is a law firm in Lusaka, Zambia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1st Floor, Eastern Wing, Vitumbiko, Cnr. Of United Nations & Ngumbo Road, Longacres, Lusaka, Zambia
Address: 1st Floor, Eastern Wing, Vitumbiko, Cnr. Of United Nations & Ngumbo Road, Longacres
State: Lusaka Province
Country: Zambia
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.