General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Abogados Asociados VYC SLP is a law firm in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Calle San Clemente 24 5 Planta, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
Address: Calle San Clemente 24 5 Planta, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
State: Canary Islands
Country: Spain
Abogados Asociados, S.A. is a law firm in Venezuela.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Venezuela
Country: Venezuela
Abogados Auto-Responsables is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Abogados Babi Calzado is a law firm in Sevilla, Andalucia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sevilla, Spain
State: Andalusia
Country: Spain
Abogados Baixas is a law firm in Sant Cugat del Vallès, Catalonia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sant Cugat del Vallès, Spain
State: Catalonia
Country: Spain
Abogados Bbs is a law firm in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Buenos Aires, Argentina
State: Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Abogados Bg is a law firm in Colombia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Colombia
Country: Colombia
Abogados Bufete Muro Legal is a law firm in Alajuela, Costa Rica.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Alajuela, Costa Rica
State: Alajuela Province
Country: Costa Rica
Abogados Camejo Alarcon is a law firm in Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Spain
Country: Spain
Abogados Carbajal Bermúdez is a law firm in Mexico City, Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mexico City
State: Mexico City
Country: Mexico
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.