General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Abogados, Bufete Jurídico Sixto y Gama is a law firm in Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mexico
Country: Mexico
Abogados502 is a law firm in Guatemala.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Guatemala
Country: Guatemala
Abogadum is a law firm in Lima, Peru.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lima, Peru
State: Lima Province
Country: Peru
Abogaley Servicios Juridicos S.L. is a law firm in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: A Coruña, Spain
State: Galicia
Country: Spain
Abolex Abogados SLP is a law firm in Cadiz, Andalucia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cadiz, Spain
State: Andalusia
Country: Spain
Abood Russell Pappas Rozich is a law firm in Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Somerset, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Aboriginal Family Law Services is a law firm in Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Australia
Country: Australia
Aboriginal Family Violence Prevention & Legal Service Victoria is a law office located in Clifton Hill, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 292 Hoddle Street, Clifton Hill, Australia
Address: 292 Hoddle Street, Clifton Hill
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
Aboriginal Legal Rights Movement Inc is a law firm in Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Adelaide, Australia
State: South Australia
Country: Australia
Aboriginal Legal Services of Toronto is a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Toronto, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.