General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Whitelaw & Fangio is a law firm in Syracuse, New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Syracuse, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
Whitelaw Twining Law Corporation is a law firm in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Vancouver, Canada
State: British Columbia
Country: Canada
Whiteman Bankes & Chebot is a law firm in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Philadelphia, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Whitesides Attorneys is a law firm in Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Grahamstown, South Africa
State: Eastern Cape
Country: South Africa
Whitfield & Eddy Law is a law firm in Des Moines, Iowa, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 699 Walnut Street, Suite 2000, Des Moines, United States
Address: 699 Walnut Street, Suite 2000
State: Iowa
Country: United States
Whitfield Bryson LLP is a law firm in Raleigh, North Carolina, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Raleigh, United States
State: North Carolina
Country: United States
Whitfield Coleman Montoya is a law firm in Coral Gables, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Coral Gables, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Whitham Hebenstreit Zubek is a law firm in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Indianapolis, United States
State: Indiana
Country: United States
Whiting & Jardine, LLC is a law firm in Provo, Utah, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Provo, United States
State: Utah
Country: United States
Whiting & Mason Solicitors is a law office located in New Mills, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 24 Union Road, New Mills, United Kingdom
Address: 24 Union Road, New Mills
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.