General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Wilkie & Flanagan Solicitors LLC is a law office located in Castleblayney, Ireland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Main Street, Castleblayney, Ireland
Address: Main Street, Castleblayney
State: Ulster
Country: Ireland
Wilkin Chapman Rollits is a law firm with an office in Grimsby, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cartergate House, 26 Chantry Lane, Grimsby, United Kingdom
Address: Cartergate House, 26 Chantry Lane
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wilkins Frohlich, P.A. is a law firm in Port Charlotte, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Port Charlotte, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Wilkins Law Firm PLLC is a law firm in Jacksonville, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jacksonville, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Wilkins Patterson Smith Pumphrey & Doty is a law firm in Jackson, Mississippi, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jackson, United States
State: Mississippi
Country: United States
Wilkins Schneller Law is a law firm in Saint Louis, Missouri, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Saint Louis, United States
State: Michigan
Country: United States
Wilkins Tipton, P.A. is a law firm in Jackson, Mississippi, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jackson, United States
State: Mississippi
Country: United States
Wilkinson Carmody Gilliam is a law firm in Shreveport, Louisiana, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 400 Travis Street, Suite 1700, Shreveport, United States
Address: 400 Travis Street, Suite 1700
State: Louisiana
Country: United States
Wilkinson Independent Family Solicitor is a law firm in Rotherham, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rotherham, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wilkinson Law Barristers & Solicitors is a law firm in Gibraltar.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Gibraltar
Country: Gibraltar
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.