General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Williamson Law Group, PLC is a law firm in Phoenix, Arizona, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Phoenix, United States
State: Arizona
Country: United States
Williamson Law Office, PLLC is a law firm in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Las Vegas, United States
State: Nevada
Country: United States
Williamson Preston Legal Support Solutions is a law firm in Orlando, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Orlando, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Williamson, Diamond & Caton, P.A. is a law firm in Seminole, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Seminole, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Williamsons is a law firm in Crewkerne, Somerset, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Crewkerne, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Willian Machado - Advocacia Militar Especializada is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Willian Reis Sociedade Individual de Advocacia is a law firm in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Belo Horizonte, Brazil
State: Minas Gerais
Country: Brazil
Willie Ong & Jl Ooi is a law firm in George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: George Town, Malaysia
State: Penang
Country: Malaysia
Willies Winkel, Interim Law is a law firm in Curacao.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Curacao
Country: Curacao
Willingham, Fultz & Cougill, L.L.P. is a law firm in Houston, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Houston, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.