General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Winther Høy Advokatfirma is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Denmark
Country: Denmark
Winthorpe Law is a firm of solicitors in Salford, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: M.01 Tomorrow, Blue, Mediacityuk, Salford, United Kingdom
Address: M.01 Tomorrow, Blue, Mediacityuk, Salford
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Winthrop Law Offices, P.A. is a law firm in Boca Raton, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1200 N Federal Hwy, Suite 200, Boca Raton, United States
Address: 1200 N Federal Hwy, Suite 200, Boca Raton
State: Florida
Country: United States
Winton Law Group is a law firm in Jeffersonville, Indiana, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jeffersonville, United States
State: Indiana
Country: United States
Winward Law Office is a law firm in Ogden, Utah, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ogden, United States
State: Utah
Country: United States
Winzenburg, Leff, Purvis & Payne, LLP is a law firm in Littleton, Colorado, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 350 Indiana St. Ste. 450, Golden, United States
Address: 350 Indiana St. Ste. 450, Golden
State: Colorado
Country: United States
Wion Zulli and Seibert is a law firm in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Harrisburg, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Wipper Rechtsanwälte is a law office located in Erfurt, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 80 Magdeburger Allee, Erfurt, Germany
Address: 80 Magdeburger Allee, Erfurt
State: Thuringia
Country: Germany
WIPYME Abogados is a law office located in Barcelona, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 437 Av. Diagonal, Barcelona, Spain
Address: 437 Av. Diagonal, Barcelona
State: Catalonia
Country: Spain
Wire Gill LLP is a law firm whose listed office is in Richmond, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 504 Libbie Avenue, Suite 200, Richmond, United States
Address: 504 Libbie Avenue, Suite 200
State: Virginia
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.