General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Wiselaw is a law firm in Richmond, Victoria, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Richmond, Australia
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
Wisell & McGee, L.L.P. is a law firm in Kew Gardens, New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kew Gardens, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
Wisely Law Office is a law firm whose listed office is in Tianjin, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 14/F, Wukuang Building, Xiangjiang Road, Hexi District, Tianjin, China
Address: 14/F, Wukuang Building, Xiangjiang Road, Hexi District
State: Tianjin
Country: China
Wiseman Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in Bolton, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Deansgate House, Premier Suite, 171 Deansgate, Bolton, United Kingdom
Address: Deansgate House, Premier Suite, 171 Deansgate, Bolton
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wiseman Wingate Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 19th Floor, 1 Westfield Avenue, London, United Kingdom
Address: 19th Floor, 1 Westfield Avenue, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wiseview Legal Consultancy is a law firm in Lagos, Nigeria.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lagos, Nigeria
State: Lagos
Country: Nigeria
Wisewould Mahony is a law firm in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Melbourne, Australia
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
Wisewoulds Lawyers is a law firm in Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Australia
Country: Australia
Wißmann E. is a law firm in Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Gütersloh, Germany
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Wisniewski & Associates, LLC is a law firm in Sayreville, New Jersey, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sayreville, United States
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.