General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Based in Hong Kong, Woo Kwan Lee & Lo is listed here as a law firm.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 25th and 26th Floors, Jardine House, 1 Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong
Address: 25th and 26th Floors, Jardine House, 1 Connaught Place, Central
State: Hong Kong
Country: Hong Kong
Wood and Associates, PC is a law firm in East Northport, New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: East Northport, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
Wood Bull LLP is a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Toronto, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Wood Herron & Evans LLP is a law firm in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 600 Vine Street, Suite 2800, Cincinnati, United States
Address: 600 Vine Street, Suite 2800
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Wood IP LLC is a law firm in Gaithersburg, Maryland, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Gaithersburg, United States
State: Maryland
Country: United States
Wood Law is a law office located in Douglas, Isle of Man.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 16 Peel Road, Douglas, Isle of Man
Address: 16 Peel Road, Douglas
State: Douglas
Country: Isle of Man
Wood Litigation, Apc is a law firm in San Francisco, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: San Francisco, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Wood Pearce Nelson, LLC is a law firm in Aspen, Colorado, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Aspen, United States
State: Colorado
Country: United States
Wood Street Law is a firm of solicitors in Mitcham, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 50 Frimley Gardens, Mitcham, United Kingdom
Address: 50 Frimley Gardens, Mitcham
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wood, Boykin & Wolter, P.C. is a law firm in Corpus Christi, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Corpus Christi, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.