General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Worthingtons Solicitors is a law office located in Folkestone, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 28 Cheriton Gardens, Folkestone, United Kingdom
Address: 28 Cheriton Gardens, Folkestone
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wortley Byers Law is a law firm in Brentwood, Essex, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brentwood, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wosk Law Firm is a law firm in Riyadh, Ar Riyāḑ, Saudi Arabia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
State: Riyadh Region
Country: Saudi Arabia
Woud Law Firm is a law firm in Luxembourg.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Luxembourg
Country: Luxembourg
Woynarski Szymura Kelly LLP is a law firm in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cambridge, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Woz Juristen is a law firm in Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
State: South Holland
Country: The Netherlands
Wozi Law Firm is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Wozi Law Firm, 124 City Road, London, United Kingdom
Address: Wozi Law Firm, 124 City Road, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wozniaki Advogados Associados S/S is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Woźnicki Węgliński Łopatko Restrukturyzacje Sp. Z O.O. is a law firm in Warsaw, Mazovia, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Warsaw, Poland
State: Masovian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
WP Thompson is a law firm based in London, England, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 44 Southampton Buildings, London, United Kingdom
Address: 44 Southampton Buildings
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.