General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Wsba Civil Rights Law Section is a law firm in Seattle, Washington, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Seattle, United States
State: Washington
Country: United States
WSIB Legal Services / Yormak & Associates is a law office located in Richmond Hill, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 95 Mural Street, Richmond Hill, Canada
Address: 95 Mural Street, Richmond Hill
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
WSP Wintzer Stauffenberg Pekruhl GmbH Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft Steuerberatungsgesellschaft is a law firm in Erfurt, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Puschkinstraße 18, Erfurt, Germany
Address: Puschkinstraße 18, Erfurt
State: Thuringia
Country: Germany
Wspólnicy. Malecha Krzemiński Noga Kancelaria Prawnicza Sp. J. is a law firm in Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Poland
Country: Poland
Wsr Kuchem & Partner is a law firm in Bielefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bielefeld, Germany
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Wst Law is a law firm in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lahore, Pakistan
State: Punjab
Country: Pakistan
WST Law & Tax is a law firm located in Milan, Lombardy, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Via della Moscova, 3, Milan, Italy
Address: Via della Moscova, 3
State: Lombardy
Country: Italy
Wta Management Consulting Firm LLC is a law firm in Cleveland, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cleveland, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Wtaii PLLC is a law firm in Washington, District of Columbia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Washington, United States
State: District of Columbia
Country: United States
Wtb Rechtsanwälte is a law firm in Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Germany
Country: Germany
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.