General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Ya Advocacia & Consultoria is a law firm in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
State: Rio de Janeiro
Country: Brazil
Yaacov Salomon, Lipschütz & Co. is a law firm in Israel.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Israel
Country: Israel
Yab Legal Services is a law firm in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
State: Sharjah Emirate
Country: United Arab Emirates
Yabio Lawyers is a law firm in Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Australia
Country: Australia
Yablon Law PLLC is a law firm in Houston, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Houston, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
Yachting Lawyers is a firm of solicitors in Plymouth, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: C3 Apollo Court, Neptune Park, Plymouth, United Kingdom
Address: C3 Apollo Court, Neptune Park, Plymouth
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Yachtinglawyers.Com is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Yacobi Abogados SLP is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Paseo de la Castellana 115 6, Madrid, Spain
Address: Paseo de la Castellana 115 6, Madrid
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Based in Freetown, Sierra Leone, Yada Williams & Associates is listed here as a law firm.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 2nd floor, 7 Walpole Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone
Address: 2nd floor, 7 Walpole Street
State: Western Area
Country: Sierra Leone
Yadomi & Rufino Advogados Associados is a law firm in Parana, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Paraná, Brazil
State: Paraná
Country: Brazil
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.