General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Yednap Legal is a law firm in Haryana, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Haryana, India
State: Haryana
Country: India
Yeen & Co is a law firm in Malaysia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Malaysia
Country: Malaysia
Yehoshua Diamant Law Office is a law firm in Ramat Gan, Tel Aviv, Israel.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ramat Gan, Israel
State: Tel Aviv District
Country: Israel
Yehuda Raveh & Co is a law firm with an office in Tel Aviv, Israel.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rubinstein House, 20 Lincoln Street, Tel Aviv, Israel
Address: Rubinstein House, 20 Lincoln Street
State: Tel Aviv District
Country: Israel
Yehuda Raveh & Co. is a law firm in Jerusalem, Israel.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jerusalem, Israel
State: Jerusalem District
Country: Israel
Yekeler Attorney Partnership is a law firm in Bursa, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bursa, Turkey
State: Bursa Province
Country: Turkey
Yelen Law Offices is a law firm in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Wilkes-Barre, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Yellin & Hyman, PC is a law firm in Franklin, Massachusetts, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Franklin, United States
State: Massachusetts
Country: United States
Yellow Stone Chambers is a law firm in New Delhi, Delhi, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Delhi, India
State: Delhi
Country: India
Yelörgü&engizek Hukuk Bürosu is a law firm in Esenyurt, Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Esenyurt, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.