General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Yoffe & Cooper, LLP is a law firm in Manhattan Beach, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Manhattan Beach, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Yohai Edery - Law Office is a law firm in Tel Aviv, Israel.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Tel Aviv, Israel
State: Tel Aviv District
Country: Israel
Yohini Nair & Co is a law firm in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
State: Kuala Lumpur
Country: Malaysia
Yoho Law LLC is a law firm in Lincoln, Nebraska, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lincoln, United States
State: Nebraska
Country: United States
Yolanda Corchado Abogados is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Yolande Moline is a law office located in Bièvre, Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 14A Rue de Dinant, Bièvre, Belgium
Address: 14A Rue de Dinant, Bièvre
State: Wallonia
Country: Belgium
Yon Law Firm is a law firm in Anderson, South Carolina, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Anderson, United States
State: South Carolina
Country: United States
Yonar Law Office is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Istanbul, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Yonas & Phillabaum, LLC is a law firm in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cincinnati, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Yoneda Advocacia is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.