General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
York Partners LLP is a law firm in Hockley Heath, Solihull, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Hockley Heath, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Yorkins Legal is a law firm in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sydney, Australia
State: New South Wales
Country: Australia
Yorks Law is a firm of solicitors in Selby, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ellaborne House Garthends Lane, Hemingbrough, Selby, United Kingdom
Address: Ellaborne House Garthends Lane, Hemingbrough, Selby
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Yorkshire Legal is a firm of solicitors in Bradford, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Carlisle Business Centre, 60 Carlisle Road, Bradford, United Kingdom
Address: Carlisle Business Centre, 60 Carlisle Road, Bradford
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Yorkshire'S Injury Lawyers Ltd is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United Kingdom
Country: United Kingdom
Yormak Disability Law Group is a law firm in Bonita Springs, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bonita Springs, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Yormick Law LLC is a law firm in Cleveland, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cleveland, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Yorn Levine Barnes Krintzman Rubenstein Kohner Endlich & Gellman is a law firm located in Los Angeles, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1999 Avenue of the Stars, 4th FL, Century City, Los Angeles, United States
Address: 1999 Avenue of the Stars, 4th FL, Century City
State: California
Country: United States
Based in Tokyo, Japan, Yoshida & Partners is listed here as a law firm.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 7th Fl. Inamura Building, 1-9-2 Nihombashi-Kayabacho, Tokyo, Japan
Address: 7th Fl. Inamura Building, 1-9-2 Nihombashi-Kayabacho
State: Tokyo
Country: Japan
Yoshida and Associates, LLC is a law firm in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Philadelphia, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.