General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Yunes Advogados is a law firm in Para, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Pará, Brazil
State: Pará
Country: Brazil
Yungo Legal is a law firm in United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United Arab Emirates
Country: United Arab Emirates
Yunis Advogados Associados is a law firm in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: São Paulo, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Yunker & Park PLC is a law firm in Lexington, Kentucky, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lexington, United States
State: Kentucky
Country: United States
Yunnan Baqian Law Group is a law firm with an office in Kunming, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Building 5, Morgan Road Capital Center, No. 914 Dianchi Road, Kunming, China
Address: Building 5, Morgan Road Capital Center, No. 914 Dianchi Road
State: Yunnan
Country: China
Yunnan Jian Guang Law Firm is listed on Global Law Lists as a law firm in Kunming, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 云南省昆明市环城西路577号云南省社会科学院科研大楼七楼AB座, Kunming, China
Address: 云南省昆明市环城西路577号云南省社会科学院科研大楼七楼AB座
State: Yunnan
Country: China
Yunus Birbilen Hukuk Bürosu is a law office located in Antalya, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 15 Adnan Menderes Bulvarı, Antalya, Turkey
Address: 15 Adnan Menderes Bulvarı, Antalya
State: Antalya Province
Country: Turkey
Yurdakul Law Office is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Istanbul, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Yurdem Law & Consulting is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Istanbul, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Yuri Gallinari Advogados is a law firm in Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Campinas, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.