General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Żak Legal Support Office is a law firm in Szczecin, Zachodniopomorskie, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Szczecin, Poland
State: West Pomeranian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
Zake & Rangel Advogados is a law firm in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: São Paulo, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Zake e Rangel Advogados is a law firm in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: São Paulo, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Zakery Khub Solicitors is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United Kingdom
Country: United Kingdom
Zakk Associates and Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in Ilford, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ground Floor, 766 Eastern Avenue, Ilford, United Kingdom
Address: Ground Floor, 766 Eastern Avenue, Ilford
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Zakre Law Office is a law firm in Concord, New Hampshire, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Concord, United States
State: New Hampshire
Country: United States
Zakrzewski Law Offices is a law firm in New Carlisle, Indiana, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Carlisle, United States
State: Indiana
Country: United States
Zalloum & Laswi Law Firm is a law firm in Jordan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jordan
Country: Jordan
Zaloğlu Hukuk Bürosu is a law firm in Karacabey, Bursa, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Karacabey, Turkey
State: Bursa Province
Country: Turkey
Zaloom Law Firm PLLC is a law firm in Juno Beach, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Juno Beach, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.