General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Zugasti Abogados is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Zugasti-Abogados SLP is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Calle Miguel Angel 22 7, Madrid, Spain
Address: Calle Miguel Angel 22 7, Madrid
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Zugno e Peña Advogados is a law firm in Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Porto Alegre, Brazil
State: Rio Grande do Sul
Country: Brazil
Zuidbroek Notarissen is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Żuk Pośpiech Kancelaria Radców Prawnych I Doradców Podatkowych is a law firm in Katowice, Slaskie, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Katowice, Poland
State: Silesian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
Zukerberg & Halperin, PLLC is a law firm in Washington, District of Columbia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Washington, United States
State: District of Columbia
Country: United States
Zukerman Daiker & Lear Co. L.P.A. is a law firm in United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United States
Country: United States
Zukerman Gore & Brandeis, LLP is a law firm in United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United States
Country: United States
Zukerman Law Group is a law firm in Surrey, British Columbia, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Surrey, Canada
State: British Columbia
Country: Canada
Zukerman, Lear & Murray Co., L.P.A. is a law firm in Cleveland, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cleveland, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.