General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Absolute Legal Services is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United Kingdom
Country: United Kingdom
Absolutesolicitors is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Abss Advogados is a law firm in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: São Paulo, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Absv – Assessoria Jurídica is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Abt and Legal S.A.S. is a law firm in Colombia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Colombia
Country: Colombia
Abt Law LLP is a law firm in Salford, City and Borough of Salford, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Salford, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Abud & Cia. Abogados is a law firm in Chile.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Chile
Country: Chile
Abuda Asis & Associates is a law firm located in Makati City, Metro Manila, Philippines.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Unit 11A, PDCP Bank Centre, V.A. Rufino cor. Leviste Sts, Salcedo Village, Makati City, Philippines
Address: Unit 11A, PDCP Bank Centre, V.A. Rufino cor. Leviste Sts., Salcedo Village
State: Metro Manila
Country: Philippines
Abulasan Pierobon - Sociedade de Advogados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Abunameh & Partners Law Firm is a law firm in Amman, Jordan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Amman, Jordan
State: Amman Governorate
Country: Jordan
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.