General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Ac Cummins Law is a law firm in Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Florida, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Ac Despacho Jurídico is a law firm in Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Quito, Ecuador
State: Pichincha Province
Country: Ecuador
Ac Estudio Jurídico is a law firm in Argentina.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Argentina
Country: Argentina
Ac Executive Legal Search is a law firm in Houston, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Houston, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
AC Firm Societa' Tra Avvocati S.R.L. O In Forma Abbreviata AC Firm S.T.A. S.R.L is a law firm in Milan, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Piazza Giuseppe Missori, 2, Milan, Italy
Address: Piazza Giuseppe Missori, 2, Milan
State: Lombardy
Country: Italy
Ac Law Group is a law firm in Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Australia
Country: Australia
Ac Legal Abogados y Asesores Legales SLP is a law firm in Granollers, Catalonia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Granollers, Spain
State: Catalonia
Country: Spain
Ac Schmidt Ing / Inc Prokureurs / Attorneys is a law firm in Gauteng, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Gauteng, South Africa
State: Gauteng
Country: South Africa
AC&R is a law firm whose listed office is in Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Keizersgracht 212, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Address: Keizersgracht 212
State: North Holland
Country: The Netherlands
AC9 Abogados is a law firm in Bilbao, Basque Country, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bilbao, Spain
State: Basque Country
Country: Spain
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.