General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Accident Helpline is a law firm in Miami, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Miami, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Accident Lawyer is a law firm in Chicago, Illinois, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Chicago, United States
State: Illinois
Country: United States
Accident Lawyers is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Accident Solicitors Direct is a firm of solicitors in Sheffield, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 275 Ecclesall Road, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Address: 275 Ecclesall Road, Sheffield
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Accili Tax & Law is a law firm based in Milan, Lombardy, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Via Manfredo Camperio n. 9, Milan, Italy
Address: Via Manfredo Camperio n. 9
State: Lombardy
Country: Italy
Accinni e Associati Studio Legale is a law firm in Milan, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Via E. Besana, 5, Milan, Italy
Address: Via E. Besana, 5, Milan
State: Lombardy
Country: Italy
Accioli Filho Advogados is a law firm in Curitiba, Parana, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Curitiba, Brazil
State: Paraná
Country: Brazil
Accioly & Moraes Advogados Associados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Accion Legal, S.L. is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Accisano Law Offices is a law firm in New Jersey, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Jersey, United States
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.