General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Accountability Counsel is a law firm in San Francisco, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: San Francisco, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Accountancy & Costs Lawyer Services Ltd is a law firm in Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stansted Mountfitchet, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Accr Legal is a law firm in Santiago de Querétaro, Queretaro, Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Santiago de Querétaro, Mexico
State: Querétaro
Country: Mexico
Acctrendinn is a law firm in Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: México, Mexico
State: México
Country: Mexico
Accura Advokatpartnerselskab is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Denmark
Country: Denmark
Accura Corporate Consultants (Pvt) Ltd is a law firm in Kandana, Western, Sri Lanka.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kandana, Sri Lanka
State: Western Province
Country: Sri Lanka
Accura Law Firm is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 3rd Floor, 86 - 90 Paul Street, London, United Kingdom
Address: 3rd Floor, 86 - 90 Paul Street, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Accurate Attorney Svc is a law firm in Camarillo, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Camarillo, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Accurate Legal is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: First Floor 427, Green Lanes, London, United Kingdom
Address: First Floor 427, Green Lanes, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Accurate Legal Billing is a law firm in New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New York, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.