General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Acg International is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
ACH Legal is a firm of solicitors in Alresford, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 33 Brown Candover, Alresford, United Kingdom
Address: 33 Brown Candover, Alresford
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Achá Lemaitre Abogados is a law firm in Bolivia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bolivia
Country: Bolivia
Achache Valluet Arilla & Associés - Ava-Law is a law firm in Paris, Ile-De-France, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Paris, France
State: Île-de-France
Country: France
Achammer & Mennel Rechtsanwälte OG is a law firm in Feldkirch, Austria.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Schlossgraben 10, Feldkirch, Austria
Address: Schlossgraben 10, Feldkirch
State: Vorarlberg
Country: Austria
Acharyas Solicitors is a law firm in Leicester, City of Leicester, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Leicester, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Acherman Law is a law firm in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Las Vegas, United States
State: Nevada
Country: United States
Achieve Legal Services Ltd is a law firm in Blackpool, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Blackpool, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Achiles Cavallo Advogados Associados is a law firm in Amapa, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Amapá, Brazil
State: Amapá
Country: Brazil
Achilli & Associati Studio Legale is a law firm in Milan, Lombardia, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Milan, Italy
State: Lombardy
Country: Italy
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.