General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Act legal is a law firm in Warsaw, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Varso 2, Chmielna 73 street, Warsaw, Poland
Address: Varso 2, Chmielna 73 street
State: Masovian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
Act Litigation Services is a law firm in United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United States
Country: United States
Act Partners is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Istanbul, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Act Solicitors Ltd is a law firm in Thetford, Norfolk, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Thetford, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Acta - Avvocati e Commercialisti Tributaristi Associati is a law firm in Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Italy
Country: Italy
Acta advocaten is a law office located in Nijmegen, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 51 Graafseweg, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Address: 51 Graafseweg, Nijmegen
State: Gelderland
Country: The Netherlands
Actaadvokater is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Denmark
Country: Denmark
Actacerta Notarissen is a law firm in Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Belgium
Country: Belgium
Actalaw is a law firm in Chalon-sur-Saône, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Chalon-sur-Saône, France
State: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté
Country: France
Actalys, Notaires Associes is a law firm in Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Belgium
Country: Belgium
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.