Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,430
There are 7,430 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
GFDL Advogados is a boutique law firm in Lisbon, offering strategic legal advisory with global expertise across diverse industries and jurisdictions.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Full Services Law Firm
Address: R. Rodrigues Sampaio 97 1°, 1150-279 Lisboa, Portugal
Address: R. Rodrigues Sampaio 97 1°, 1150-279 Lisboa, Portugal
State: Lisbon District
Country: Portugal
Gg Advogados is a law firm in Cascais, Lisbon, Portugal.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Cascais, Portugal
State: Lisbon District
Country: Portugal
Ggac- Gabriella Garcia Advocacia e Consultoria is a law firm in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: São Paulo, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Ghf Abogados is a law firm in Las Rozas de Madrid, Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Las Rozas de Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Ghozland Law Firm is a law office located in Los Angeles, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Personal Injury Law
Address: 626 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles, United States
Address: 626 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles
State: California
Country: United States
Ghp Abogados is a law firm in San José, San Jose, Costa Rica.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Arbitration and Dispute Resolution
Address: San José, Costa Rica
State: San José Province
Country: Costa Rica
Giampolo Law Group is a law firm in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Divorce Law
Address: Philadelphia, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Giangiulio Advocacia & Consultoria Jurídica is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Gibson Sheat Lawyers is a law firm in Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Lower Hutt, New Zealand
State: Wellington Region
Country: New Zealand
Gibson&barnes LLP is a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Toronto, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.