Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,430
There are 7,430 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Glc Legal is a law firm in San José, San Jose, Costa Rica.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Real Estate Law
Address: Avenida Escazú Edificio 102 oficina 309, San José, Costa Rica
Address: Avenida Escazú Edificio 102 oficina 309, San José
State: San José Province
Country: Costa Rica
Gldk Advocaten is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Arbitration and Dispute Resolution
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Gleeson Abogados, S.C. is a law firm in Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: México, Mexico
State: México
Country: Mexico
Glemser & Wendel Rechtsanwälte is a law office located in Winnenden, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: 9/1 Mühltorstraße, Winnenden, Germany
Address: 9/1 Mühltorstraße, Winnenden
State: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Glimour Rechtsanwälte is a law office located in Ilmenau, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Health Law
Address: 23-25 Straße des Friedens, Ilmenau, Germany
Address: 23-25 Straße des Friedens, Ilmenau
State: Thuringia
Country: Germany
Global Lawywers International is a law firm in Colombia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Tax Law
Address: Colombia
Country: Colombia
Globetrotters Legal Africa is a law firm in Accra, Greater Accra, Ghana.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Immigration Law
Address: Accra, Ghana
State: Greater Accra Region
Country: Ghana
Glomb Advogados & Associados is a law firm in Curitiba, Parana, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Curitiba, Brazil
State: Paraná
Country: Brazil
Glotee Legal Limited is a law firm in Essex, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Immigration Law
Address: Essex, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Gm Abogados Murcia is a law firm in Murcia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Banking and Finance Law
Address: Ronda de Garay 10, Box 268, Murcia, Spain
Address: Ronda de Garay 10, Box 268, Murcia
State: Region of Murcia
Country: Spain
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.