Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,430
There are 7,430 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Highton & Ramírez is a law firm in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Buenos Aires, Argentina
State: Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Hilleprandt-Partner is a law office located in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Trusts and Estates Law
Address: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Address: Garmisch-Partenkirchen
State: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Hiller Advogados Associados is a law firm in Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Porto Alegre, Brazil
State: Rio Grande do Sul
Country: Brazil
Hillier Digiacco LLP is a law firm in San Diego, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Personal Injury Law
Address: San Diego, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Himmelreither Rechtsanwaltskanzlei is a law firm in Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Trademark Law
Address: Brauweilerstraße 14, Köln, Germany
Address: Brauweilerstraße 14, Köln
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Hindle Campbell is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Trusts and Estates Law
Address: United Kingdom
Country: United Kingdom
Hinterlang de Barros Advogados is a law firm in Curitiba, Parana, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Contract Law
Address: Curitiba, Brazil
State: Paraná
Country: Brazil
Hinz V. Starck Kranz Dr.Hinz Rechtsanwälte und Notar is a law firm in Eutin, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Notary Law
Address: Eutin, Germany
State: Schleswig-Holstein
Country: Germany
Hirsch Law LLC is a law firm in Connecticut, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Personal Injury Law
Address: Connecticut, United States
State: Connecticut
Country: United States
Hirst Applegate, LLP is a law firm in Cheyenne, Wyoming, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: 1720 Carey Avenue, Suite 200, Cheyenne, United States
Address: 1720 Carey Avenue, Suite 200
State: Wyoming
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.