Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,430
There are 7,430 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Ivanov & Yonkova: Sofia law firm, 2019. Business & citizen legal services. Corporate, tax, real estate, litigation. Client-focused, transpa...
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Full Services Law Firm
Address: Pette Kyosheta, ul. "Knyaz Boris I" 40, Sofia, Bulgaria
Address: Pette Kyosheta, ul. "Knyaz Boris I" 40,
State: Sofia City Province
Country: Bulgaria
Ivb Abogados y Economistas 1988 S.L.P is a law firm in Sevilla, Andalucia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Tax Law
Address: Sevilla, Spain
State: Andalusia
Country: Spain
Izabela Martinez Advocacia is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Izar & Associati Studio Legale is a law firm in Milan, Lombardia, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Milan, Italy
State: Lombardy
Country: Italy
J Brandão & Advogados Associados is a law firm in Itápolis, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Business and Corporate Law
Address: Itápolis, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
J Fernandes Advogados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
J. Mehta & Co. is a law firm in Gujarat, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Gujarat, India
State: Gujarat
Country: India
J.O.S Solicitors is a law firm in Galway City, Galway, Ireland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Personal Injury Law
Address: Galway City, Ireland
State: Connacht
Country: Ireland
Jaberson - Société D'Avocats is a law firm in France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Address: France
Country: France
Jaberson Avocats - Marseille is a law office located in Marseille, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: 1 Rue de la République, Marseille, France
Address: 1 Rue de la République, Marseille
State: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Country: France
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.