Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,430
There are 7,430 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Joelcio Flaviano Niels Advogados Associados is a law firm in Curitiba, Parana, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Consumer Protection Law
Address: Curitiba, Brazil
State: Paraná
Country: Brazil
Johanette Rheeder Inc is a law firm in Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Pretoria, South Africa
State: Gauteng
Country: South Africa
John F. Rossi, Attorney at Law is a law firm in Boston, Massachusetts, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Boston, United States
State: Massachusetts
Country: United States
John Fahy & Co is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: United Kingdom
Country: United Kingdom
John Glynn & Co. Solicitors is a law office located in Tallaght, Ireland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: The Village Square, Old Bawn Road, Tallaght, Ireland
Address: The Village Square, Old Bawn Road, Tallaght
State: Leinster
Country: Ireland
John J. Zidziunas & Associates, LLC is a law firm in Montclair, New Jersey, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Workplace Discrimination Law
Address: Montclair, United States
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
John W. Dalton Law Offices is a law office located in Solana Beach, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Workplace Discrimination Law
Address: 990 Highland Drive, Solana Beach, United States
Address: 990 Highland Drive, Solana Beach
State: California
Country: United States
Johnen Rechtsanwälte is a law firm in Bielefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Bielefeld, Germany
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Johnson Jackson PLLC is a law firm in Tampa, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Tampa, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Johnson Marlowe LLP is a law firm in Athens, Georgia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Athens, United States
State: Georgia
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.