Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,431
There are 7,431 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Lacourt & Associés Avocats Des Ardennes is a law firm in Charleville-Mézières, Champagne-Ardenne, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Divorce Law
Address: Charleville-Mézières, France
State: Grand Est
Country: France
Lafollette, Johnson, Dehaas, Fesler & Ames is a law firm in Los Angeles, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Los Angeles, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Lafortune Cadieux Avocats is a law firm in Montréal, Quebec, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Business and Corporate Law
Address: Montréal, Canada
State: Quebec
Country: Canada
Lakhani Campea LLP is a law firm in Oakville, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: 2030 Bristol Circle, Unit 215, Oakville, Canada
Address: 2030 Bristol Circle, Unit 215, Oakville
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Lalanne Abogados is a law firm in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Buenos Aires, Argentina
State: Buenos Aires
Country: Argentina
Lalonde Law is a law firm in Cranbrook, British Columbia, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Cranbrook, Canada
State: British Columbia
Country: Canada
Lamb & Holmes is a law firm in Kettering, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Trusts and Estates Law
Address: Kettering, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Lamberton Law Firm, LLC is a law firm in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Workplace Discrimination Law
Address: Pittsburgh, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Lambrecht Partnerschaft von Rechtsanwälten mbB is a law firm in Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Restructuring and Insolvency Law
Address: Düsseldorf, Germany
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Lammers|thijssen Advocaten Arbeidsrecht is a law firm in Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Roosendaal, The Netherlands
State: North Brabant
Country: The Netherlands
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.