Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,432
There are 7,432 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Mdl Avocats is a law firm in Rennes, Brittany, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Divorce Law
Address: 2 bis Place Saint Melaine Bâtiment l’ « Abbaye », à gauche de l’église St Melaine 2e étage, RENNES, France
Address: 2 bis Place Saint Melaine Bâtiment l’ « Abbaye », à gauche de l’église St Melaine 2e étage, RENNES
State: Brittany
Country: France
Meana Green Maura SLP is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Arbitration and Dispute Resolution
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
MEBARKI Law Firm advises global & local companies in various sectors, offering legal, regulatory, and court representation in Algeria.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Full Services Law Firm
Address: 5 Rue Lieutenant Garani, Casbah Algeria
Address: 5 Rue Lieutenant Garani, Casbah Algeria
State: Algiers Province
Country: Algeria
Medavo GmbH Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft is a law firm in Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Health Law
Address: Eichwiesenring 11, Stuttgart, Germany
Address: Eichwiesenring 11, Stuttgart
State: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Medeiros & Medeiros Advogados Associados Ss is a law firm in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
State: Mato Grosso do Sul
Country: Brazil
Medina McKelvey LLP is a law firm in Roseville, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: 925 Highland Pointe Dr, Suite 300, Roseville, United States
Address: 925 Highland Pointe Dr, Suite 300
State: California
Country: United States
Medina Muñoz & Abogados Asociados is a law firm in Colombia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Colombia
Country: Colombia
Medlegal Rechtsanwälte is a law firm in Hamburg, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Health Law
Address: Hamburg, Germany
State: Hamburg
Country: Germany
Medrano Asesores. Asesores Fiscales y Abogados is a law firm in Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Business and Corporate Law
Address: Spain
Country: Spain
Meerkin & Apel Solicitors is a law firm in Prahran, Victoria, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Restructuring and Insolvency Law
Address: Prahran, Australia
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.