Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,432
There are 7,432 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Plana Abogados & Economistas is a law firm in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Barcelona, Spain
State: Catalonia
Country: Spain
Plasbossinade Advocaten en Notarissen is a law firm in Groningen, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Business and Corporate Law
Address: Groningen, The Netherlands
State: Groningen
Country: The Netherlands
Platia Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft UG (Haftungsbeschränkt) is a law firm in Bavaria, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Landlord–Tenant Law
Address: Bavaria, Germany
State: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Plato Rechtsanwälte is a law office located in Kirchheim unter Teck, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Criminal Law
Address: 22 Marktstraße, Kirchheim unter Teck, Germany
Address: 22 Marktstraße, Kirchheim unter Teck
State: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Plauche Maselli Parkerson, LLP is a law firm in New Orleans, Louisiana, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: One Shell Square, 701 Poy, Ste 3800, New Orleans, United States
Address: One Shell Square, 701 Poy, Ste 3800
State: Louisiana
Country: United States
Plaza & Rudolph Abogados is a law firm in Chile.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Mining Law
Address: Chile
Country: Chile
Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack is a law firm in Irvine, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Irvine, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Pleno Abogados is a law firm in Santiago, Santiago Metropolitan, Chile.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Criminal Law
Address: Santiago, Chile
State: Santiago Metropolitan Region
Country: Chile
Plosia Cohen is a law firm in Chester, New Jersey, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Chester, United States
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
Plus Jurídico Abogados is a law firm in Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: Medellín, Colombia
State: Antioquia Department
Country: Colombia
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.