Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,432
There are 7,432 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Rechtsanwälte Gurtmann und Lenk is a law office located in Witten, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Landlord–Tenant Law
Address: Witten, Germany
Address: Witten
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Hahn und Partner is a law firm in Hamburg, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Hamburg, Germany
State: Hamburg
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Hartmann & Birken is a law office located in Neuss, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Landlord–Tenant Law
Address: 14 Markt, Neuss, Germany
Address: 14 Markt, Neuss
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Heimes & Müller is a law firm in Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Cybersecurity and Data Privacy Law
Address: Saarbrücken, Germany
State: Saarland
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Heinrich & Coll. is a law office located in Bamberg, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Criminal Law
Address: Bamberg, Germany
Address: Bamberg
State: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Heinz - Peters - König - Volprecht - Sarwar is a law office located in Herne, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Herne, Germany
Address: Herne
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Helpensten & Linden is a law office located in Meerbusch, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Meerbusch, Germany
Address: Meerbusch
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Hillekamp - von den Berg - König is a law office located in Viersen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Family Law
Address: Viersen, Germany
Address: Viersen
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte Hölzl is a law office located in Viersen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Viersen, Germany
Address: Viersen
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Rechtsanwälte im Advocatenhaus is a law office located in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Family Law
Address: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Address: Garmisch-Partenkirchen
State: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.