General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adelaide Family Law is a law firm in Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Australia
Country: Australia
Adélaïde Lambin & Jean Sébastien Lambin, Notaires Associés is a law firm in Mettet, Wallonia, Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mettet, Belgium
State: Wallonia
Country: Belgium
Adelante IP Law Group is a law firm in Palo Alto, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Palo Alto, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Adélia Soares Advocacia e Consultoria Jurídica is a law firm in Mogi das Cruzes, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Adelina Fuentes is a law office located in Motril, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 2 Calle Comedores, Motril, Spain
Address: 2 Calle Comedores, Motril
State: Andalusia
Country: Spain
Adeline Garcia Counselor is a law firm in York, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: York, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Adell & Merizalde is a law firm whose listed office is in Bogotá, Colombia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Carrera 9 #80-45, Office 802, Bogotá, Colombia
Address: Carrera 9 #80-45, Office 802
State: Cundinamarca Department
Country: Colombia
Adell Advocats is a law firm in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Barcelona, Spain
State: Catalonia
Country: Spain
Adelman Lavine Gold & Levin is a law firm in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Philadelphia, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Adelman Law Offices LLC is a law firm in Schaumburg, Illinois, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Schaumburg, United States
State: Illinois
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.