General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adelmo Schuindt - Advocacia e Consultoria is a law firm in Curitiba, Parana, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Curitiba, Brazil
State: Paraná
Country: Brazil
Adelphi Commercial Law is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adelsson Advokatbyrå AB is a law firm in Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sweden
Country: Sweden
Adelstein, Sharpe & Serka, LLP is a law firm in Bellingham, Washington, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bellingham, United States
State: Washington
Country: United States
Adem Doğruer Hukuk Bürosu is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Istanbul, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
Ademar Pereira - Advogados Associados is a law firm in Limeira, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Limeira, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Aden & Co Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in Southhall, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 84B High Street, Southhall, United Kingdom
Address: 84B High Street, Southhall
Country: United Kingdom
Aden Law&consultancy is a law firm in Çankaya, Ankara, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Çankaya, Turkey
State: Ankara Province
Country: Turkey
Adenberg Abogados is a law firm in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Barcelona, Spain
State: Catalonia
Country: Spain
Adenium Avocats is a law firm in France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: France
Country: France
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.