General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adhrit Legal is a law firm in Uttar Pradesh, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Uttar Pradesh, India
State: Uttar Pradesh
Country: India
Adi Advokater AS is a law firm in Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Norway
Country: Norway
Adi Law LLC is a law firm with an office in Singapore.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Singapore
State: Central Singapore Community Development Council
Country: Singapore
Adiel Legal is a firm of solicitors in Luton, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 22 Corncastle Road, Luton, United Kingdom
Address: 22 Corncastle Road, Luton
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adil Advokater is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Tomsgårdsvej 2, st. th, København NV, Copenhagen, Denmark
Address: Tomsgårdsvej 2, st. th., København NV
State: Capital Region of Denmark
Country: Denmark
Adil Law Firm is a law firm in Pakistan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Pakistan
Country: Pakistan
Adil Syed Law is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Unit 19, 1-13 Adler Street, London, United Kingdom
Address: Unit 19, 1-13 Adler Street, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adin-Liss Pyernik IP Group is a law firm with an office in Tel Aviv, Israel.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Amot Bituach House, 48 Menachem Begin Road, Tel Aviv, Israel
Address: Amot Bituach House, 48 Menachem Begin Road
State: Tel Aviv District
Country: Israel
Adina Legal is a law firm in Gurgaon, Haryana, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Gurgaon, India
State: Haryana
Country: India
Adirondack Business Services is a law firm in Plattsburgh, New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Plattsburgh, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.