General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adishian Law Group is a law firm in San Francisco, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: San Francisco, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Adisor Rettshjelp AS is a law firm in Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Norway
Country: Norway
Aditum Lawyers is a law firm in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sydney, Australia
State: New South Wales
Country: Australia
Adius Advokater Ans is a law firm in Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stavanger, Norway
State: Rogaland
Country: Norway
Adiuvo Law Group is a law firm in United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United States
Country: United States
ADJ Law is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1st Floor Romer House, 132 Lewisham High Street, London, United Kingdom
Address: 1st Floor Romer House, 132 Lewisham High Street, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adjadj Legal Group is a law firm in San Diego, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: San Diego, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Adjafre & Pinheiro Advogados Associados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Adjerad Avocats is a law firm in Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lyon, France
State: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Country: France
Adjuga Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH is a law firm in Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Germany
Country: Germany
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.